Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

PTFS Europe

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the PTFS Europe website

The Court; The Street Charmouth
Charmouth, Dorset, W1S 1DX
United Kingdom
Phone: +440-1483378728
Web: http://www.ptfs-europe.com/
Email: info@ptfs-europe.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Koha -- PTFS Europe product logo
Koha -- PTFS Europe
[product profile]
Aspen Discovery product logo
Aspen Discovery
[product profile]
FOLIO product logo
FOLIO
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Jonathan Field
Jonathan Field
Cofounder and Managing Director
photo of Brendan Gallagher
Brendan Gallagher
Director
photo of Nathan Curulla
Nathan Curulla
Director
photo of Andrew Auld
Andrew Auld
Commercial Director

Company Ownership

PTFS Europe is privately owned by its founders.

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions for PTFS Europe

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
PTFS Europe 20235123222
PTFS Europe 20213531518
PTFS Europe 20204421415
PTFS Europe 20194441415
PTFS Europe 20184103118
PTFS Europe 2016593118
PTFS Europe 2015493117
PTFS Europe 2014293115
PTFS Europe 201010

Documents or articles featuring PTFS Europe

. K-Int, KE Software and PTFS Europe collaborate in Royal Armouries' accessibility project. October 28, 2013. . As part of a major project aimed at improving the content and access to its collection management, archive and library systems, Royal Armouries has chosen K-INT, KE Software and PTFS Europe to help deliver this key project. K-INT will be providing the CIIM discovery layer, KE Software will be delivering the EMu collections management system and PTFS Europe will be implementing and hosting the Koha library management system.

View all featured content about PTFS Europe

News Announcements

June 20, 2024. NESCOT chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe.. North East Surrey College of Technology has chosen PTFS Europe to host and support its Koha system. PTFS Europe has implemented the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services to NESCOT to ensure its success in supporting these collections into the future.


January 5, 2024. Dalarna University, Sweden chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. Dalarna University has chosen PTFS Europe to host and support its Koha system. The library implemented the library system Koha in 2020. The library catalogue contains about 100 500 physical books and about 305 000 electronic books. The library has 17 employees and its vision is to strengthen education, research and training based on the needs of users in a changing world.


January 4, 2024. Armenian Institute chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. Armenian Institute has chosen Koha as its new Library Management System, to replace the previous manual cataloguing system. PTFS Europe has implemented the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services to Armenian Institute to ensure its success in supporting these collections into the future.


December 11, 2023. Middlesbrough Libraries have successfully implemented Aspen Discovery. Middlesbrough's popular Libraries Service has added a major boost to its online offer thanks to a successful grant bid. The new Aspen website will enable the service to offer its entire physical and digital stock to customers through a single search for the first time.


September 29, 2023. NHS libraries adopt Koha open source library management system in regional consortia, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe.. Multiple NHS library services in the regions of East of England, Kent Surrey and Sussex, London, the Midlands, North West England and Yorkshire/Humber have chosen Koha as the Library Management System for new and existing regional consortia. This week, the latest to go live is in the North West of England bringing together library systems from multiple NHS Trusts onto a single Koha system. Shared instances of this Open Source solution are replacing standalone local systems, delivering improved access to resources for healthcare staff, time-savings for library staff, and cost-savings for NHS organisations, as well as aligning with the NHS strategy of adopting Open Source technology where appropriate.


August 31, 2023. collectionHQ Partners with PTFS Europe. collectionHQ, and PTFS Europe, have announced their new partnership that will help public libraries in Europe to save time, save money and improve collections to meet community needs. The partnership is exciting news for libraries, particularly those who use Library Management Systems supported by PTFS Europe. collectionHQ's innovative technology has been crunching LMS data into easy-to-use action plans since its inception in 2008, and continues to guide more than 540 public libraries globally on where to focus spending, how to improve collections, and how to meet the evolving needs of communities.


August 30, 2023. National Museums Scotland chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe.. National Museums Scotland has chosen Koha as its new Library Management System, to replace the previous Symphony system.


July 5, 2023. German Historical Institute London Library chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe.. The German Historical Institute London Library has chosen Koha as its new Library Management System, to replace the previous Allegro-C system. PTFS Europe has implemented the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services to GHIL to ensure its success in supporting these collections into the future.


December 22, 2022. The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors has chosen Koha as its new Library Management System. RICS previously were a PTFS Europe Koha customer, but following the re-launch of the library services post pandemic, and appointment of a new Knowledge and Information Services Manager, the RICS library has re-selected Koha LMS as their Library Management System.


December 14, 2022. Glasgow Kelvin College partners with PTFS Europe to give students better access to books and e-content. Glasgow Kelvin College has partnered with PTFS Europe to launch Aspen Discovery. Aspen Discovery is a next generation platform, the first new platform of its kind to be launched in years. Aspen Discovery is a web based system that works on any device and provides easy access for library users to discover books, e-books, magazines, board games and more. Students can also renew items on loan, reserve items and find new content from library sources and external web sites.


View All PTFS Europe News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Nov 2007 PTFS Europe founded by Nick Dimant and Jonathan Field as distributor for ArchivalWare
Nick Dimant (Managing Director) and Jonathan Field (Technical Director) announced the launch of PTFS Europe, a company formed to distribute and support the software products of PTFS, Inc., the leading provider of digital arching solutions in North America. The flagship PTFS product is ArchivalWare, a web-based, full-text search and retrieval system for digital libraries.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2023 PTFS Europe Accomplishments Narrative

In 2022, as in previous years, we have been involved with new Koha installations across all sectors - academic, public, special and government. We have been working in particular in the Health sector with hospital libraries, supporting them to move from individual legacy systems to regional consortial Koha systems. This is delivering both cost savings and opportunities to improve inter library working and cooperation. The Aspen Discovery platform is proving particularly attractive in Public libraries, though budgets are often tight in this sector. We have implemented Aspen with several public libraries and also our first Academic library to adopt this product in the UK. Connected to that implementation, we have been able to develop SSO functionality for Aspen and will be increasing our development contribution to this OS community in 2023. We have significantly strengthened our development team at the end of 2022 and are looking forward to accelerating development projects in both the Koha and Aspen projects. We took a leading role in specifying and developing the new Koha ERM module in 2022 and will be continuing to work on that development project. We continue strongly as the only significant support company in the UK with a specialism in implementing open source solutions.

[View Narrative for 2021] [View Narrative for 2020] [View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2014]